Co-Host City: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|Dave's house | |Dave's house | ||
|- | |||
|{{M36}} | |||
|n/a | |||
|From the Last house | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:35, 1 February 2024
Sometimes, events in the fast-moving world of events make a Mission to the elected Host City difficult or impossible to accomplish.
In these cases, the Colonel and its Regiment may nominate a Co-Host City to serve as the venue for the Mission. The Co-Host City is chosen after discussion from the destinations in the draw, with priority given to those which finished highest, but taking into account the practicalities of organizing a Mission to each destination.
Co-Host Cities
Mission | Position in the draw | Description |
---|---|---|
Mission 3 3 Stockholm | 2 | Sweden's answer to a wetter 2 Alghero |
Mission 5 5 Genoa | 3 | 32 Italy's answer to a more accessible 5 Toulouse |
Mission 17 17 36 Porto | 2 | Portugal's answer to a less smelly 17 Palermo |
Mission 19 19 Valletta | 2 | Malta's answer to a safer 19 Miami |
Mission 21 21 Budapest | 2 | Hungary's answer to a cheaper 21 26 Garmisch-Partenkirchen |
Mission 22 22 Lisbon | 3 | Portugal's answer to a more interesting 22 Gibraltar |
Mission 23 23 Copenhagen | 2 | Denmark's answer to a not snowed in 23 Steamboat Springs |
Mission 25 25 Ghent | 2 | Belgium's answer to a more feasible 13 25 Reykjavík |
Mission 34 34 Skipton | n/a | Yorkshire's answer to a COVID-friendly 34 37 Sarajevo |
Mission 35 35 Kendal | n/a | Dave's house |
Mission 36 36 Rye | n/a | From the Last house |