Gozer: Difference between revisions
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|Bucharest | |Bucharest | ||
|- | |||
|{{M36}} | |||
|{{Mike}} | |||
|37 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 19 March 2022
Number of missions | 2 before Its Awakening (Mission 19 19 Valletta, Mission 20 20 Bruges), 3 after (Mission 22 22 Lisbon, Mission 24 24 Arnhem, Mission 26 21 26 Garmisch-Partenkirchen) |
Draw privilege | Choose The Form Of The Destructor |
Gets a destination | If Pete Gibbon's representative so chooses, when Pete Gibbon is invoked to replace Kurt, Shaft or Grosser Vass's destination. |
Preceding mascot | Louis |
Following mascot | Doctor Wine Picard |
Gozer, also known as Gozer the Gozerian, Gozer the Destructor, Volguus Zildrohar, Gozer the Traveler and Lord of the Sebouillia, joined the Colonel's regiment on Mission 19 19 Valletta. An ancient, ultra-powerful, malignant entity from another dimension who was summoned to New York City to destroy the world. Gozer was originally worshipped as a god by the Hittites, Mesopotamians, and the Sumerians around 6000 BC. Gozer is without gender (though It first appears as a female in the movie). It was worshiped by the powerful Cult of Gozer. Gozer has two trusted minions – themselves worshipped as demi-gods – that are harbingers of destruction and primary agents for Its coming: Vinz Clortho, The Keymaster and Zuul, The Gatekeeper. Gozer has visited our world three times, in 1984 and 1991, both times assuming the form of the Stay Puft Marshmallow Man, and again in 2011, assuming the form of a souvenir Maltese bus. This is the form in which the Regiment encountered Gozer, on the island of Gozo, and It remains in this form to this day. Malta has since completely replaced its fleet of buses, presumably out of sheer terror.
The Regiment feared Gozer's Awakening in 20 Bruges, but owing to an oversight (Dave didn't realize the goggle eyes weren't self-adhesive), Gozer's awakening did not occur. This merciful respite was not to last, however, as this occurred shortly before Mission 22 22 Lisbon, an event which is rumoured to have precipitated the deaths of Robin Gibb and Donna Summer.
Gozer is rather uncomfortable, although equipped with both transverse and perimeter seating.
Choose The Form Of The Destructor
Gozer's power is wielded by the player with the highest scoring single round in Pete Gibbon's Schweinerei tournament. If the Colonel's man representing Pete Gibbon so chooses, when called upon to replace a destination with the destination revealed in Pete Gibbon's envelope, he may instead invoke the power of the Gozerian.
The Colonel's man representing Gozer is then free to select a substitute replacement destination from the set of all destinations which have been in the draw 3 or more times.
See the destinations page for a table of eligible destinations.
Thankfully, the Gozerian has not yet been invoked.
Results
Mission | Winner of the Gozerian | Winning Score | Form of the Replacement |
Mission 23 23 Copenhagen | Mike | 72 | Not invoked |
Mission 24 24 Arnhem | Dave | 55 | Not invoked |
Mission 25 25 Ghent | {{}} | Not invoked | |
Mission 26 21 26 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Rupert | 56 | Not invoked |
Mission 27 27 Sofia | Dave | 53 | Vienna |
Mission 28 28 Vienna | Rupert | 55 | Not invoked |
Mission 29 29 Luxembourg (City) | Rupert | 55 | Not invoked |
Mission 30 30 Bergen | David | 52 | Not invoked |
Mission 31 31 Kraków | Dave | 56 | Not invoked |
Mission 32 32 Rome | Mike | 73 | Not invoked |
Mission 33 33 Bayeux | Dave | 54 | Not invoked |
Mission 34 34 Skipton | Rupert | 46 | Not invoked |
Mission 35 35 Kendal | Steve | 50 | Bucharest |
Mission 36 36 Rye | Mike | 37 |
Interaction with Gløgg
Gozer cannot be directly bummed or helped.